Email MWPA

2016 Boys Postseason


MWPA West Region District Championships
Hosted by East Grand Rapids
Friday/Saturday, October 21/22
District 2 - District 1
 
             
 
West Region - District 2 Upper team is home
and wears dark caps
Friday, October 21 Saturday, October 22 Saturday, October 22
 
Rockford (1) 18
   
Game 3  
8:00   Rockford (1) 15
East Kentwood (4) 12 Box Score      
Game 1      
6:00   East Kentwood (4) 4  
Box Score    
Portage (5) 5 Game 8  
2:15     Rockford (1)
Box Score     DISTRICT CHAMPION
 
East Grand Rapids (2) 12   East Grand Rapids (2)
      2nd Place
Game 4    
9:15   East Grand Rapids (2) 3
Box Score
   
  Grandville (3) 9
 
East Kentwood (4) 13  
Game 7  
1:00     Grandville (3)
Box Score     3rd Place
Grandville (3) 15
East Kentwood (4)
4th Place
 
             
 
West Region - District 1 Upper team is home
and wears dark caps
Friday, October 21 Saturday, October 22 Saturday, October 22
 
Hudsonville (1) 8
   
Game 5  
10:30   Hudsonville (1) 6
West Ottawa (4) 6 Box Score      
Game 2      
7:15   Jenison (5) 2  
Box Score    
Jenison (5) 7 Game 10  
4:45     Zeeland (3)
Box Score     DISTRICT CHAMPION
 
Grand Haven (2) 10   Hudsonville (1)
      2nd Place
Game 6    
11:45   Zeeland (3) 7
Box Score  
 
  Zeeland (3) 11
Jenison (5) 7
Game 9  
3:30     Grand Haven (2)
Box Score     3rd Place
Grand Haven (2) 9
Jenison (5)
4th Place
               
Game 1 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
East Kentwood (4) 3 4 2 3 0 12
Portage (5) 0 2 2 1 0 5
Goal Scorers:
East Kentwood (4) Paauwe (6); Stayton (2); Faber; Lal;
O'Connor; VanOveren
Portage (5) Seeley (2); Baker; Ghazal; Main
Game 2 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
West Ottawa (4) 1 1 1 3 0 6
Jenison (5) 1 3 1 2 0 7
Goal Scorers:
East Kentwood (4) Carl (2); Sigler (2); Barios; Buries
Portage (5) Kunzi (3); Crater (2); Roon; Tiernaan
Game 3 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Rockford (1) 6 6 3 3 0 18
East Kentwood (4) 1 2 0 1 0 4
Goal Scorers:
Rockford (1) Sikkema, J (8); McIntyre (3); Zahnleuter (2); Arend;
Baker; Corder; Dulak; Sikkema, P
East Kentwood (4) Coe; Lai; Lillard; Pauuwe
Game 4 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
East Grand Rapids (2) 4 0 5 3 0 12
Grandville (3) 2 4 3 0 0 9
Goal Scorers:
East Grand Rapids (2) Hein (4); Bart (3); Sheline (3); Roberts; Sprague
Grandville (3) Babiarz (6); Klein (2); Wiegle
Game 5 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Hudsonville (1) 2 0 6 0 0 8
Jenison (5) 1 1 0 0 0 2
Goal Scorers:
Rockford (1) Boeve (5); Atwood; Dalman; Petzold
Jenison (5) Kunzi; Tiernann
Game 6 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Grand Haven (2) 3 2 3 2 0 10
Zeeland (3) 4 2 1 4 0 11
Goal Scorers:
East Grand Rapids (2) Fritz (3); Thornock (3); Koorneef (2); Hoffman; Wisniewski
Grandville (3) Thomas (4); Trevino (3); Engelsman (2); Dejonge; Mills
Game 7 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
East Kentwood (4) 2 4 3 4 0 13
Grandville (3) 5 4 3 3 0 15
Goal Scorers:
East Kentwood (4) Brawnz (3); Faber (2); O'Connor (2); Paauwe (2);
Stayton (2); Lai; Lillard
Grandville (3) Klein (7); Babiarz (3); Starr (2); Gardine;
Wiegle; Wolf
Game 8 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Rockford (1) 7 1 6 1 0 15
East Grand Rapids (2) 0 0 2 1 0 3
Goal Scorers:
Rockford (1) Sikkema, J (5); Sikkema, P (3); Newberger (2);
Arend; Burns; Kapp; Martella; McIntyre
East Grand Rapids (2) Bart; Morris; Redmon
Game 9 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Jenison (5) 0 3 2 2 0 7
Grand Haven (2) 5 2 2 0 0 9
Goal Scorers:
Jenison (5) Kunzi (5); Moses; Tiemann
Grand Haven (2) Devries (3); Fritz (2); Koorneef (2); VandenBrand; Wisniewski
Game 10 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Hudsonville (1) 1 2 1 2 0 6
Zeeland (3) 2 2 1 2 0 7
Goal Scorers:
Hudsonville (1) Atwood (3); Petzold (2); Boeve
Zeeland (3) Trevino (3); Thomas (2); Dejonge; Mills