Email MWPA

2016 Girls Postseason


MWPA West Region District Championships
Hosted by Hudsonville
Friday/Saturday, May 13/14
 
District 1 - District 2
 
West Region - District 1 Upper team is home
and wears dark caps
Friday, May 13 Saturday, May 14 Saturday, May 14
 
Hudsonville (1) 18
   
Game 4  
10:30 am   Hudsonville (1) 15
West Ottawa (4) 7 Box Score      
Game 1      
5:15 pm   West Ottawa (4) 4  
Box Score    
Grandville (5) 5 Game 9  
4:45 pm     Hudsonville (1)
Box Score     DISTRICT CHAMPION
 
Jenison (2) 13   Jenison (2)
    2nd Place
Game 5    
11:45 am   Jenison (2) 3
Zeeland (3) 11 Box Score  
Game 2    
6:30 pm   Zeeland (3) 8
Box Score  
Grand Haven (6) 8 West Ottawa (4) 5
Game 8  
3:30 pm     Zeeland (3)
Box Score     3rd Place
Zeeland (3) 8
West Ottawa (4)
4th Place
               
West Region - District 2 Upper team is home
and wears dark caps
Friday, May 13 Saturday, May 14 Saturday, May 14
 
Rockford (1) 12
   
Game 6  
8:00 am   Rockford (1) 17
East Kentwood (4) 18 Box Score      
Game 3      
4:00 pm   East Kentwood (4) 7  
Box Score    
Portage Combined (5) 4 Game 11  
2:15 pm     Rockford (1)
Box Score     DISTRICT CHAMPION
 
Forest Hills (2) 13   Forest Hills (2)
      2nd Place
Game 7    
9:15 am   Forest Hills (2) 5
Box Score  
 
East Grand Rapids (3) 7
East Kentwood (4) 7  
Game 10  
1:00 pm     East Grand Rapids (3)
Box Score     3rd Place
East Grand Rapids (3) 10 (OT)
East Kentwood (4)
4th Place
Game 1 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
West Ottawa (4) 1 1 3 2 0 7
Grandville (5) 2 1 2 0 0 5
Goal Scorers:
West Ottawa (4) Adkins (2); Gager (2); Backey;
Brinkman; White
Grandville (5) Irwin (2); Iracki; Wojtas; Veenkamp
Game 2 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Zeeland (3) 3 3 3 2 0 11
Grand Haven (6) 2 1 1 4 0 8
Goal Scorers:
Zeeland (3) Bullock (8); Hoeve, P; Hoeve, S; Toth
Grand Haven (6) Garbarino (2); Kieyla (2); Kovach (2);
Baker; Benson
Game 3 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
East Kentwood (4) 3 5 7 3 0 18
Portage Combined (5) 2 1 0 1 0 4
Goal Scorers:
East Kentwood (4) Cunningham (5); Essmont, K (4); Moon (3); Webb (2);
Essmont, E; Essmont, R; Fuentes; Stewart
Portage Combined (5) Weber (2); Longhorn; Maybee
Game 4 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Hudsonville (1) 6 6 4 2 0 18
West Ottawa (4) 1 2 0 1 0 4
Goal Scorers:
Hudsonville (1) Lubbers (8); Tuttle (3); DeJonge (2); Worst (2);
Boeve; Foy; Verbrugge
West Ottawa (4) Gager (2); Backles; Kross
Game 5 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Jenison (2) 1 3 4 5 0 13
Zeeland (3) 2 2 2 2 0 8
Goal Scorers:
Jenison (2) Westra (5); Byrnes (4); O'Dwyer (2);
VanderVeen; Wolterink
Zeeland (3) Bullock (4); Hoeve, P (3); Hoeve, S
Game 6 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Rockford (1) 5 3 4 0 0 12
East Kentwood (4) 1 1 2 3 0 7
Goal Scorers:
Rockford (1) Fredricks (3); Snyman (3); Wolfer (3);
Raymond (2); Hams
East Kentwood (4) Cunningham (3); Ejsmont, E; Ejsmont, R;
Moon; Stewart
Game 7 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Forest Hills (2) 4 4 3 2 0 13
East Grand Rapids (3) 2 0 2 3 0 7
Goal Scorers:
Forest Hills (2) Hoffman (5); Perras (4); Cole (3); Hooper
East Grand Rapids (3) Levine (2); Skaggs (2); Dougherty; Shapton; Witting
Game 8 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
West Ottawa (4) 2 0 0 3 0 5
Zeeland (3) 3 2 0 3 0 8
Goal Scorers:
West Ottawa (4) Kross (3); Adkins; Gager
Zeeland (3) Bullock (4); Brown; Hodge; Hoeve; Hoth
Game 9 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Hudsonville (1) 3 3 5 4 0 15
Jenison (2) 1 1 0 1 0 3
Goal Scorers:
Hudsonville (1) Lubers (4); DeJonge (3); Tuttle (3); Foy (2);
Boeve; Doerr; Hartman
Jenison (2) VanderVeen (2); Wolterink
Game 10 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
East Kentwood (4) 1 1 2 2 1 7
East Grand Rapids (3) 2 2 1 1 4 10
Goal Scorers:
East Kentwood (4) Moon (4); Cunningham (2); Stewart
East Grand Rapids (3) Campbell (2); Lenman (2); Skaggs (2);
Shapton (2); Witting (2)
Game 11 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Rockford (1) 5 6 5 1 0 17
Forest Hills (2) 1 1 0 3 0 5
Goal Scorers:
Rockford (1) Raymond (8); Fredricks (3); Wolfer (2);
Gates; McDowell; Snyman; Todd
Forest Hills (2) Perras (3); Fagen; Hoffman